Updates:

2017

Aug 10 - Summary info

Jul 10 - lifter info uploaded

2016

Jul 14 - lifters/flights updated, meet program uploaded

Jul 6 - Lifter info updated

2015

Aug 2 - Posted Results

July 29 - Lifter info updated, added Meet Program

July 23 - Lifter information updated, schedule updated

July 18 - Posted Lifter information and flights

2014

July 17 - Updated Lifter list and meet program

Jun 2 - Updated CSG Info - Entry forms and Sport Fest

2012
July 22 - Thanks and pics

July 18 - Meet program and corrected lifter list uploaded

July 13 - Added Meet Program

2011

July 12 - Updated flight assignments

July 11 - Updated final entries 103 lifters!

July 10 - Updated Ben Stuart from Open to Teen

July 6 -  Updated lifter list - please check it out!

July 3 - Updated lifter list and added 2011 Opening Ceremonies Info

2010

June 24 - Updated lifter list, added early weigh-ins, uploaded meet program

June 21 - Updated lifter list

June 19 - Updated information for 2010 including Lifter List

July 16 - Updated Lifter List

July 14 -Updated lifter list, added the Meet Program

July 13 - Updated lifter list - Brad Miller, Celeste Heinz, Rachel Wells

Updated lifter list - Greg Rhoades, Zach Henson, Jim Vecchio per e-mails/calls.  Thanks.  Added Early Weigh-ins and maps.




2017 CSG Recap



Thanks to all the lifters, spotters, loaders, referees and spectators for attending the 2017 Cornhusker State Games AAU Powerlifting meet.  This meet was the largest CSG meet with 124 lifters entered!

 I want to thank the following people who helped with this meet:

Set-up:  John Price and Katey Dodge, Denny Strain, Ed and Cecilia Reinhart, and Don McElravy helped move equipment to LCS, tape down the carpet and cables, do early weigh-ins, check the lights and computer operations so the meet could run smoothly on Saturday.

Referees:  Mike Kerby, Don Young, Danny Thurman, Rita Carlsson, Ed Reinhart,  Jeff Bockoven, Alex Cristobal, Denny Strain, Celeste Heinz, Steve Evarattes and Don McElravy who was the Chief Referee.

Spotters and Loaders: I want to give a big thanks to the people from Omaha Barbell and Jim Grandick's Big Iron Gym from Omaha.  John Price and Jim Grandick were the platform managers and did a great job. The red platform help were: John, Jared Weers, Brett Carter, Lee Dryer, and Derek Springman.  The blue platform help included: Jim, Mike Taylor, Matt Davidson, Luke Luxford, Jacob Harvey, and Steve Huffman.

Table Help: Announcer - Jeff Hart, Cecilia Reinhardt,  Sam Kelly, Mandy Shabram, Patti Garber, Sandra Cloward and Wendy Huffman handled the scoring and results entry. 

National Anthem sung by: Geoff Ramsey

I want to thank these people for giving up their day to allow the 124 contestants to compete.  The meet ran smoothly due to the skill of these people.  I appreciate all who helped clean-up and get us out in at a reasonable time. 



Lifter List

Attempt Sheet

Meet Checklist

Kilo Chart

Where is the meet?

From Outside Lincoln

Location in Lincoln

School Overview

Meet Program